To top

Van Remmen UV Technology, situated in Wijhe, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Van Remmen UV Technology
Hooglandweg 3a
8131 TE Wijhe
the Netherlands
+31 (0)570 52 18 90

info@vanremmen.nl

The personal data we process

Van Remmen UV Technology processes your personal data when you use our services and/or provide us with your personal data. Below you find an overview of the personal data we possibly process:

  • First and last name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Data with respect to your activities on our website
  • Other personal data actively provided by you in e.g. correspondence (mail) and by phone.

Particular and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and/or service does not collect any particular personal data (e.g. on race, health, political views, religious beliefs, etc.) and it is not our intention to collect these data. Neither do we have the intention to collect data of website visitors younger than 16 years, unless they have the consent of their parents or guardian. However, we do not have the ability to check whether a visitor is older than 16. If you are of the opinion that we have collected particular personal data or personal data of a minor, please contact us via info@vanremmen.nl, so we can remove such data.

Purposes for processing personal data

Van Remmen UV Technology shall process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call or email you if necessary for the provision of our service.
  • To analyse your behaviour on the website, so we can use these data to improve our website and to tailor the products and services we offer to your needs.

Automated decisions

Van Remmen UV Technology shall not take any decisions based on automated processing on matters, which could have a (significant) impact on persons. These decisions relate to decisions made by computer programmes or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of Van Remmen UV Technology) being involved.

Storage of personal data

Van Remmen UV Technology shall not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which the personal data were collected.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Van Remmen UV Technology shall not sell your data to third parties and shall only disclose such data if this is necessary for the execution of an agreement entered into with you or to comply with a statutory obligation. We shall conclude a processing agreement with companies that process your personal data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your personal data. Van Remmen UV Technology shall remain responsible for such processing.

Cookies, or similar techniques, we use

The website of Van Remmen UV Technology uses technical and functional cookies. In addition, we use analytical cookies, which do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone upon the first visit to this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and to enhance your ease of use.

With respect to the analytical cookies of Google Analytics we:

  • Have concluded a processing agreement with Google;
  • Have rendered the last 8 digits of your IP address illegible;
  • Have turned off the ‘data sharing’ feature;
  • Do not use any other Google services in combination with the Google Analytics cookies.

The information collected via the cookies shall not be used to identify you and we shall not disclose this information to third parties. These cookies shall neither be used for other purposes than the purposes as stated above.

Newsletter

When you subscribe for our newsletter, we ask your permission to send you emails. Every newsletter you receive via email contains the option to unsubscribe. Van Remmen UV Technology shall only process the email address you submit when subscribing for the newsletter to send you emails.

Access, rectification, or deletion

You have the right to access, rectify, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw any permission given for the processing of personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Van Remmen UV Technology, and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can send us a request to transfer the personal data we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation indicated by you.

You can submit a request for access to, rectification of, deletion of, or transmission of your personal data or a request for withdrawal of your permission or your objection to the processing of your personal data to info@vanremmen.nl.

To ensure that it is you who submitted the request for access, we ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request.  Please make the pass photo, machine-readable code (MRZ, the zone with numbers at the bottom of your passport), passport number, and Social Security Number (Burgerservicenummer, BSN) in this copy black to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible to your request, but at least within four weeks.

Van Remmen UV Technology would like to point out to you that you have the possibility to file a complaint to the national supervisory body, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can file a complaint via the following link (Dutch only):

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Personal data security

Van Remmen UV Technology takes the protection of your personal data very seriously and shall take adequate measures to prevent any misuse, loss, unauthorised access, accidental disclosure, and unauthorised modification. If you are of the opinion that your personal data are not secured properly or there is evidence that the data are being misused, please contact us via info@vanremmen.nl

Become a dealer or buy products?

Are you looking for a sales point or do you want to become a dealer? Feel free to contact us!

Contact us